UU Women and Religion

... toward a new day ...

Resources

Fall Retreat Schedule

FRIDAY

2:00-4:00         Retreat Planners arrive

4:00-6:00         Registrants arrive and settle in:

Check in with one of our Greeters (See Housing Chart)

Set up Blanket Bazaar, Trash & Treasures, and Clothing Swap, Grazing Table, Altar

6:00-7:00         Dinner

7:00-8:00         Orientation Inn

Welcome by Susan and Faith

Brief introductions of workshop leaders

Review site rules and regulations by Geneva Point Staff member

Introductions & Icebreaker - kything led by Susan Gorman

8:00-9:00         Creating Sacred Space Inn Lobby

Casting Our Circle led by Barbara Jabaut

Singing led by Chris Chance

9:00-10:00       Socialize, drumming at bonfire  or head to bed                                                  

 

SATURDAY

7:00-7:45         Tai Chi led by Deb Merrick     

8:00                 BREAKFAST           

9:00-9:15         Gather together, talk about workshops for Crones-2-be and Sisters

                         – Reading about Wise Women – Barbara Jabaut Inn Lobby

9:30-10:15       Sisters meet with Crones -2-Be  Inn Lobby

10:30-12:15     Sisters – Gift making led by Debbie Merrick, Anna Myers & Reeva – Inn Lakeside Room

10:30-11:15     Crones-2-Be – Intention setting led by Susan Gorman – Inn Lobby

11:15 – 12:15   Crones-2-Be – Bookmaking & discussion led by Crones – Inn Lobby

11:00-12:15     Writing Workshop for the less Crafty Inclined – Sue Buckholz – Chapel Line Cabins

12:30               LUNCH

1:30-2:30         Sacred Circle Dancing led by Ronda Lecompte and Barbara Jabaut - Chapel

2:30 – 4:00       Crones-2-Be – Bookmaking & discussion cont’d led by Crones – Inn Lobby

1:30 – 4:00       Sisters – Gift Making cont’d led by Debbie, Anna & Reeva – Inn Lakeside Room

3:30 - 5:00       Decorating Chapel or Inn Lobby for Croning Ceremony

5:30                 Group Photo – Inn or Chapel

6:00 - 7:00      DINNER

7:00 - 9:00ish   Croning Ceremony – Emceed by Faith & others – Chapel or Inn Lobby         

9:00 – 10:30 Drumming, Dancing, celebrating new Crones – Inn, Chapel or around the fire Pit

 

SUNDAY

7:00-7:45         Tai Chi led by Deb Merrick

8:00                 BREAKFAST

9:15 - 10:15     Business Meeting led by Susan and Faith

10:30-12:00     Worship Service including Water Ceremony led by Kathy Engle – Inn Lobby or Chapel

12:00- 12:30    Opening the Circle led by Barbara Jabaut

12:30               LUNCH 

1:00                 Everyone help pack up and say goodbye

 

Schedule and Program Subject to Change

Sign ups available for hike, kayak or swim